fbpx

Waymaker privacy policy & statement

Waymaker’s Privacy Statement has been issued to make you aware of the organisation’s procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, including collection, use, disclosure and storage of information, as well as the right of individuals to access and correct that information.

The Waymaker Group (Waymaker Holdings Pty Ltd) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which governs how organisations must handle personal information.

Waymaker will ensure that individuals are advised of Waymaker’s identity whenever personal information is collected.

What personal information do we collect?

‘Personal Information’ is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Waymaker may collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services and to meet our legal obligations.

The type of information we may collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees.
  • Customers of our clients, business associates and potential customers and their employees and contractors.
  • Suppliers and their employees; and
  • Prospective employees, employees and contractors.

Personal information may consist of names, addresses, contact details, occupations, financial information and other information.

In many cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Waymaker will use its best endeavours to ensure that an individual is advised of the consequences of not providing the requested information. This may include individual collection statements.

Waymaker will ensure the individual is advised (via the respective individual collection statements) of the type of organisation that may be provided with the collected information.

Organisations to which Waymaker discloses information may include insurers, service providers, solicitors and mailing houses.

In order to deliver the products and services you require, Waymaker may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of the Waymaker Group, this may be to contractors who provide services using Waymaker’s systems or may be outsourced to organisations operating their own information technology systems.

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our products or services to you.

Waymaker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Waymaker will only collect and use information for the purpose exposed to the individual at the time of collection (this may be done by using the respective individual collection statements).

Organisations to which Waymaker discloses information may include information technology and marketing service providers, insurers, solicitors, financial advisors, auditors and mailing houses.

Waymaker will destroy any personal information collected, either once its need has been met or as prescribed by the Privacy Act.

Waymaker will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information remains secure from unauthorised access.

Waymaker will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining your consent (in some cases consent will be implied) or complying with the Privacy Act.

Waymaker will ensure that an equitable and unbiased complaint process is available to all individuals.

The Privacy Officer (Operations Manager), will oversee this process. Waymaker will ensure that where a complaint cannot be resolved to the satisfaction of all parties involved, the matter will be referred unhindered to the Federal Commissioner of Privacy for action.

Waymaker will make available to an individual on receipt of a formal request, the personal information collected from that individual. Waymaker reserves the right to refuse a request to access personal information, where the identity of the individual making the request is in doubt, or where legal professional privilege exists or where Waymaker’s rights may be prejudiced.

Waymaker will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information it has collected from an individual remains correct and accurate.

Waymaker takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Waymaker may rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act.

Website & app

Information that may identify you as a user may be gathered during your access with our website and software application and this privacy statement details how such information is collected, stored and used.

Waymaker collects information on activity, such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, search terms used and navigation patterns.

This information does not identify the individual until the user opts in to Waymaker communications and it does provide us with detail we can use to improve our website and customer experience.

Collection and use of Information by Waymaker

Waymaker does not directly collect information from users of the website without the users permission.

Your email address will not be recorded unless you provide it to us.

Where you contact us we may store information such as your name, company, postal address, telephone number, the type of request and possible further information in order to enable us to respond to your request. We will only use such personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided and in the course of conducting our business.

As a condition of your use of the products or services Waymaker provides, you authorise us to include your organisations name in our published list of customers.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our website.

You can configure your web browser to receipt cookies but you then may not be able to use all or part of our website.

Updating Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be reviewed and updated from time to time so we recommend you review the information on our website on a regular basis.

Questions about Privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of, or access to, your personal information, please email service@waymaker.co

Our Privacy Officer (Operations Manager) will investigate any complaint and contact the individual with details of the outcome of the matter, within a reasonable period of time.